România Mea

Sabres Timișoara

4.7(2,357 reviews)Strada Craiova nr. 1, 300587 Timișoara, România
Sabres Timișoara

Frequently asked questions

Where is Sabres Timișoara?+

Sabres Timișoara is located at Strada Craiova nr. 1, 300587 Timișoara, România, in Timișoara.

Is Sabres Timișoara worth visiting?+

Yes — it holds a 4.7/5 rating from 2,357 visitor reviews.

What kind of food does Sabres Timișoara serve?+

Sabres Timișoara serves Internațională cuisine.

What else is near Sabres Timișoara?+

Nearby you'll find Catedrala Ortodoxă Mitropolitană Timișoara, Biserica Millennium Timișoara, Domul Romano-Catolic Timișoara.

Keep exploring

More of Timișoara

Explore Timișoara

See in Timișoara

See all
Catedrala Ortodoxă Mitropolitană TimișoaraChurch

Catedrala Ortodoxă Mitropolitană Timișoara

The Orthodox Metropolitan Cathedral of Timișoara, dedicated to the Three Holy Hierarchs, is one of the most representative places of worship in western Romania and a symbol of the city. Built in the 1930s and 1940s, the cathedral impresses with its verticality and its eleven towers roofed in colourful glazed ceramic, blending elements of Byzantine architecture with motifs typical of Moldavian churches. Its slender silhouette, with a tall central tower, dominates the perspective of the boulevard descending toward Victory Square, the heart of the city. The interior holds rich painting, a remarkable iconostasis and a collection of old church art. The cathedral has also become a place charged with historical meaning, tied to the events of December 1989, when dramatic moments of the revolution unfolded in front of it. Set in the pedestrian centre, near the theatre and the opera, it is easy to reach. Visitors are asked to respect the quiet and the dress appropriate to an active place of worship.

4.8(7,613 reviews)
Biserica Millennium TimișoaraChurch

Biserica Millennium Timișoara

The Millennium Church in Timișoara, in the Fabric district, is the city's largest Roman Catholic place of worship, an imposing church raised in the early 20th century to mark a thousand years since the settlement of the Hungarians in the Carpathian basin. The edifice, built in Neo-Romanesque style with Neo-Baroque accents, stands out for the two twin towers flanking its facade, for its central dome and for its generous dimensions, which make it dominate the landscape of the Fabric district, one of Timișoara's old industrial and residential nuclei. Inside, the church houses a monumental altar, a valuable organ and painted decoration that heightens the solemnity of the space. Raised in exposed brick, with elaborate ornament, the Millennium is an architectural landmark of the city known as a European Capital of Culture. Practical note: combine the visit with a walk through the Fabric district, with its Secession buildings, and with the discovery of Union Square in the historic centre.

4.8(872 reviews)
Domul Romano-Catolic TimișoaraChurch

Domul Romano-Catolic Timișoara

The Roman Catholic Dome in Timisoara, also known as Saint George's Cathedral, is one of the most valuable Baroque buildings in Romania, set in Union Square in the heart of the historic centre. Raised in the eighteenth century under Habsburg rule, the edifice impresses with its elegant twin-towered facade, its richly decorated interior and its Baroque altars. The dome holds its historic organ and religious works of art of great value, standing as a remarkable example of Central European ecclesiastical architecture. The building reflects the Austrian cultural influence and the role of the Catholic community in the multicultural history of the Banat. Union Square, with its ensemble of colourful historic buildings, forms an exceptional setting for the monument. The dome is a must-see attraction of Timisoara; visitors are asked to respect the quiet and the schedule of services inside.

4.8(614 reviews)

Eat in Timișoara

See all

Stay in Timișoara

See all

Plan your Romania

From the Carpathians to the Black Sea — let's plan the trip together.

Ask us anything or get a tailored itinerary — from the best time to go to the road that ties it all together.

Our network

More of Romania, in depth

Dedicated portals for the places that deserve a site of their own.